YEREVAN. – Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, who is in Munich, Germany, as part of the delegation from Armenian, and led by the President, on Saturday met with FM Sameh Hassan Shoukry of Egypt.
First, they underscored the need to take additional steps toward further development of Armenian-Egyptian relations, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian
Also, they exchanged views on the avenues for intensifying bilateral trade and economic ties and expanding the legal framework, and reflected on the activities of the Armenian-Egyptian Intergovernmental Commission.
In addition, the Armenian and the Egyptian FMs highlighted the need for the expansion of bilateral cooperation within international platforms.
Furthermore, the Armenian FM informed his Egyptian colleague about the preparations for the International Organisation of La Francophonie Summit, which Armenia’s capital city Yerevan will host in October.
Nalbandian and Shoukry focused also on urgent regional and international matters.
In addition, the FM of Armenia briefed his Egyptian counterpart on the ongoing joint efforts by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries (Russia, US, and France) to achieve a pacific resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict.