Land alienation and resettlement is completely finished with Tranche 2 of Armenia’s North-South Road Corridor construction project.
Ashot Hakobyan, the Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, noted the aforesaid at Tuesday’s press conference to sum up the results of the first 100 days of his tenure in this capacity.
In his words, they have constructed a 6.5km concrete cover, from May 15 to August 15, and this makes up 29 percent of the respective 2018 work plan.
“With Tranche 3, the new course toward the action plan has been completed and submitted for the approval of the Asian Development Bank,” the minister added. “With Trance 4, the tender has been announced for planning activities.
“We have finished the land alienation and resettlement works also on the Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgia border road.
“We will completely finish construction of the 38- and 45km road by September 15 (…), which makes up about 20 percent of the 2018 plan.”
Hakobyan added that they are repairing ten roads—about 62km long, and that this comprises half of the 2018 plan.
“We have launched the implementation of a single route network,” the minister stressed, in particular.