During his Facebook livestream on Tuesday, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan reflected on the recording that was posted on the internet, and where a conversation is heard between National Security Service (NSS) Director Artur Vanetsyan, and Special Investigation Service (SIS) Chief Sasun Khachatryan.
“Since I know the details of this whole story, (…) I’m naturally aware of that context,” Pashinyan said, in particular. “A few minutes ago, I’ve called NSS Director Artur Vanetsyan to me and instructed him to hold a press conference, respond to journalists’ questions, [and] give clarifications.
“Although lawyers will say more accurately, in my assessment, a wiretapping of the SIS chief, or of the NSS director, has taken place.
“I’ve declared, still on August 17, at the rally that took place at Republic Square [in downtown capital city Yerevan], that overall, in my view, the March 1 [2008 case] is solved and there is no option; all murderers shall stand before the court.”