YEREVAN. – Armenia Police chief Valeri Osipyan does not exclude wiretapping of his phone talks.
Asked to comment whether his phone recordings also can be wiretapped he replied ‘yes’,  adding that he had nothing to fear about.
However, he condemned the wiretapping.  “This is allowed only in accordance with the procedures stipulated by law. The Constitution also stipulates that any person has the right to freedom of speech,” Osipyan told reporters on Friday.
Valeri Osipyan guaranteed safety and security of the citizens.
“I represent the law enforcement agency. We know what we are doing and I guarantee our citizens’ security,” he added.
As reported earlier, a recording of a phone conversation between the director of Armenia’s National Security Service Arthur Vanetsyan and head of the Special Investigation Service Sasun Khachatryan appeared on the web.
The authenticity of the record was recognized both by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and participants of the conversation.
During the conversation, Vanetsyan highlighted the need to imprison Kocharyan. The sides were discussing the arrest of Khachaturov.