YEREVAN. – The Central Electoral Commission (CEC) of Armenia has fully ensured maximum transparency toward all electoral processes in the Yerevan Council of Elders’ election, and it will continue to do so because there also are several functions that need to be carried out before summing up the final results of the election, CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan said at a press conference on Monday.
Mukuchyan informed that the seats in the new Yerevan city council are allocated to the political forces that have received at least 6 percent—for parties—and at least 8 percent—for blocs—of the votes in their favor.
“[But] if less than three forces have received ballots (…) in favor, the three forces having received the highest number of votes participate in the distribution of [Yerevan municipal council] mandates,” Mukuchyan informed.
He added that the final results will be summed up on the seventh day after the election (September 30-ին) and the seats will be allocated, whereupon the law on local self-government in Yerevan will be applied.
As reported earlier, according to the preliminary results of Sunday’s Yerevan city council election, the My Step bloc has garnered 81.06 percent of votes, the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP)—6.95 percent, and the Luys (Light) bloc—4.99 percent.
As a result, these three political forces will make up the next Yerevan Council of Elders. Accordingly, 57 of the 65 council seats will be allocated to the My Step bloc, the PAP will get 5 seats, and the Luys bloc—3 seats.