STEPANAKERT. – On September 21, the Days of Artsakh in France festival was hosted in Aix-en-Provence town. The events planned within the framework of this festival will continue until October 13.
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) to France, Hovhannes Gevorgyan, member of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle Senator Sophie Joissains, ex-Mayor Alain Joissains, members of the City Council of Aix-en-Provence, as well as representatives of NGOs and journalists participated in the opening ceremony of this festival in Aix-en-Provence, the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian
Exhibitions of photographs and graphic works dedicated to Artsakh, lectures on Artsakh, and screening of documentary films are planned along the lines of the festival program.
The Days of Artsakh in France festival, which had kicked off on November 21, 2017 in Villeurbanne city with the participation of President Bako Sahakyan of the Republic of Artsakh, is concluding in Aix-en-Provence.
The festival was hosted by eleven French cities, which established friendly relations with the towns of Artsakh.
Thanks to this event, the visitors of the festival had the opportunity to get familiarized with the past and present of the people of Artsakh and the latter’s rich historical and cultural heritage.