Tunisia will not take one side or the other when it comes to the conflict between other countries, Foreign Minister Khemaies Jhinaoui said during the PACE autumn session in his response to the Azerbaijani delegate.
The Minister responded to Azerbaijani delegate Huseynov who seemed to ask a question with the sole goal to remind of “Armenian aggression”.
“As we say at the United Nations, of course Tunisia complies with its international obligations and resolutions. It does not want to interfere in the domestic matters of other countries, and does not wish other countries to interfere in its domestic matters. Azerbaijan and Armenia are two countries and friends, and we hope that they solve their issues as peacefully and efficiently as possible, but we will not take one side or the other,” Jhinaoui said.