YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Tuesday met with Louise Mushikiwabo, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Rwanda, who is in Armenia within the framework of the 35th Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF).
The interlocutors stressed their readiness to take practical steps toward the further intensification of relations and deepening of sectoral cooperation between the two countries, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian
Stressing that the comprehensive development of relations with African countries is one of Armenia’s foreign policy priorities, FM Mnatsakanyan expressed the hope that the holding of the  35th meeting of the OIF FMs and of the g 17th summit of this organization in capital city Yerevan will give new impetus to the expansion of multilateral cooperation along the lines of the OIF, and outline the prospects for the further strengthening and deepening of bilateral ties between the member countries.
The Armenian and Rwandan FMs exchanged views on the results of the 35th meeting of the OIF foreign ministers, the matters that are on the forthcoming summit of this organization, and the priorities of Armenia’s OIF chairmanship-in-office and the respective planned joint activities.