Armenian acting prime minister Nikol Pashinyan met with representatives of  Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF), Social Democrat Hunchakian Party (SDHP) and Democratic Liberal Party (Ramgavar Azatakan) in the sidelines of his working visit to Lebanon, the acting PM's office reported.
Nikol Pashinyan attached great importance to the meeting with the traditional Armenian parties in Lebanon in terms of Armenia's development, Armenia-Diaspora-Artsakh rapprochement and discussion of issues on the pan-Armenian agenda. He underscored his special attitude towards the Armenians and youth of Lebanon, thanking them for their support and active position during the velvet revolution.
Representatives of the traditional Armenian political parties highly appreciated Nikol Pashinyan's visit to Lebanon, noting that it would contribute to the strengthening of relations between the two countries and nations. They welcomed the changes in Armenia as a result of the velvet revolution in Armenia and conveyed readiness to support programs aimed at strengthening Artsakh and Armenia as well as deepening the Armenian-Lebanese multifaceted ties.
The Acting Prime Minister of Armenia discussed issues related to the political processes in Armenia, the current situation and the upcoming developments with the representatives of the Armenian political parties in Lebanon.