Not a single investigative event has been held with the participation of the CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov, charged over the 2008 March 1 case, during the last three months,  his lawyer Mihran Poghosyan told  Armenian News -
“After the petition for arrest, which happened on July 28, no investigative actions were carried out. We appealed to the Court of Cassation about the decision of the court of first instance  which ordered detention as the measure of restraint, ”the lawyer said.
CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov has been charged over the 2008 March 1 case. The court approved the motion to remand him into custody, but later he was released on bail.
Khachaturov is in Moscow on a working visit, and so far the issue of return has not been discussed with him. “However, there are no problems with returning,” the lawyer said.