On 15 March, Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to the Republic of Armenia Vincenzo del Monaco, reports the press service of the National Assembly to
Greeting the guest, the parliamentary speaker attached importance to the friendly relations that are growing dynamically and are hinged on the rich and centuries-old historical and cultural heritage of the two nations. According to Mirzoyan, all the preconditions exist for further development of the bilateral relations.
The speaker of the National Assembly attached importance to the visit that President of Italy Sergio Matarela paid to Armenia in June 2018 and added that this visit gave a new impetus to the Armenian-Italian relations spanning centuries.
Valuing the activities of parliamentary friendship groups for the development of inter-parliamentary relations, Mirzoyan stated that the National Assembly would soon set up an Armenia-Italy parliamentary friendship group.
Touching upon the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, Ararat Mirzoyan voiced hope that the Armenian MPs’ Italian counterparts would help the Italian parliament ratify the document as soon as possible.
The parliamentary speaker highly appreciated the ambassador’s efforts for the development of the Armenian-Italian relations. He also reaffirmed the invitations to the chairpersons of the Italian Senate and Chamber of Deputies to visit Armenia.
Vincenzo del Monaco congratulated Ararat Mirzoyan on being appointed to the high position and agreed that the bilateral relations are hinged on centuries-old traditions. “Italy is one of the countries in which the Armenian community was established a very long time ago,” the ambassador said. He attached importance to the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the advancement of the political dialogue. As for the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, the ambassador stated that there is no obstacle for ratification and that everything is being done in accordance with the procedures established by Italy’s national legislation.