YEREVAN.- Consultation on the demographic situation in Armenia was held on Friday in the government led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the PM’s Office reported.
The Prime Minister noted that the purpose of the consultation was to record the current demographic situation in Armenia, to discuss the existing issues and future plans.
"Of course, it is clear that the issues linked with the demographic situation do not have a solution separately, and they must be viewed in the context of the development of socio-economic situation in the country. The economic reforms and their successful process first of all must contribute to the inclusive economic growth, and the economic development policy should first of all contribute to the change of the demographic situation. We need to view this as the main tool for changing the situation. But in any case, this important field has some features, nuances, and of course, there are also targeted actions which must make the effect of this overall context on the concrete field more targeted.
Therefore, during today’s discussion we will talk about the possible impacts of this general context, the concrete programs, opportunities and their effects. I mean not only solving the problem but also trying to understand what concrete and targeted actions we can carry out to improve the demographic situation,"said Nikol Pashinyan.
Minister of labor and social affairs Zaruhi Batoyan, minister of healthcare Arsen Torosyan, chairman of the Statistical Committee Stepan Mnatsakanyan and UNFPA Armenia Office representative Tsovinar Harutyunyan introduced the results and tendencies of the analysis and studies conducted over the demographic situation. In particular, they touched upon the migration, demographic challenges, as well as the social factors.
It was noted that according to the results of late December, 2018, the number of permanent residence in Armenia comprised 2 million 972 thousand. Positive trends in terms of demographic situation have been recorded in 2018, in particular the difference between departures and arrivals in 2017 was minus 26,897, and in 2018 it was plus 15,313. The negative balance of migration also has declined.
During the consultation the sides also touched upon the main factors affecting the demographic picture, opportunities and actions aimed at improving the demographic situation, as well as several proposals.
Prime Minister Pashinyan attached great importance to the implementation of measures to improve the demographic situation in our country and gave appropriate instructions to the responsible persons. Nikol Pashinyan also instructed the National Council on demographic situation improvement under the leadership of the Prime Minister.