The meeting of Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev may take place on 29 March in Vienna, a diplomatic source told RIA Novosti.
“The meeting under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs might take place on 29 March in Vienna,” the news agency’s source said.
Earlier the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs declared that Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev had agreed to meet in the near future.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had an informal meeting with Georgian counterpart Mamuka Bakhtadze during a visit to Yenokovan community in Armenia’s northeastern province of Tavush.
They discussed the issues on Armenia-Georgia agenda. The prime ministers underlined importance of Armenia-Georgia relations in all sectors and expressed confidence that further active cooperation will contribute to the development of bilateral ties. They emphasized the importance of frequent formal and informal meetings.
Armenian-Australian Gladys Berejiklian became the first elected female Premier of Australia's largest state of New South Wales.
A gracious Berejiklian thanked many in her speech, reserving special praise for the people of New South Wales: “No matter your background or where you live, you can be the Premier of New South Wales - a state where someone with a long surname and a woman can be the Premier.”
Berejiklian first assumed the office of NSW Premier on 23 January 2017 following the resignation of Mike Baird.
Armenia stands ready to assist in finding out the origin of the writings on the weapon that was used during the terrorism in New Zealand, head of local Interpol bureau Ara Fidanyan told
“The writings are a subject of study to us, too,” Fidanyan said, “There has been no formal petition yet, but we have received an initial signal from the colleagues in New Zealand. There has been a signal about a possible collaboration. And in case of the rising of specific matters, we will start the study.”
The Statistical Committee data shows that Armenia’s shadow economy has dropped and reached 22 percent, from 25 percent, chairman of state revenue committee said.
Davit Ananyan admitted that there still is shadow economy in Armenia.  When coming out of shadow economy, there may be some inflation due to the increase in the tax burden, he warned.
Ananyan added that the Committee was introducing its own information systems for the estimation of sectoral taxable shadow economy in Armenia.
The Armenian national team started the EURO 2020 qualifying round with an away 2-1 defeat from Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Italian Empoli’s Rade Krunic scored the opener in 33rd minute. Bosnia’s second goal by Deni Milosevic came in the 80th minute, while Arsenal midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan scored a penalty in extra time.
Armenia will face Finland in the next match that will take place in Yerevan on March 26.