Armenian-Australian Gladys Berejiklian became the first elected female Premier of Australia's largest state of New South Wales.
While it is yet unclear whether she will win with a majority or minority government, the Leader of the Opposition Michael Daley has conceded defeat, and Berejiklian has accepted victory, the Armenian National Committee of Australia reported.
A gracious Berejiklian thanked many in her speech, reserving special praise for the people of New South Wales: “No matter your background or where you live, you can be the Premier of New South Wales - a state where someone with a long surname and a woman can be the Premier.”
"This is a historic day for Armenian-Australians and for the global Armenian community, as Ms Berejiklian continues to be the most powerful Armenian woman in world politics; this time being elected in her own right to lead the executive branch of a government that runs a state of 7 million people - the largest state of a G20 nation,” said ANC-AU Executive Director, Haig Kayserian.
Gladys Berejiklian assumed the office of NSW Premier on 23 January 2017 following the resignation of Mike Baird.