The negotiations on visa facilitation and readmission agreements between the EU and Yerevan will start in the near future,” President of the European Commission José Manuel Durao Barroso stated at the meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan in Belgium.
According to him, this will make it easier for Armenians to travel to the EU and promote contacts in all areas, the press service of the Armenian Government informed Armenian
Talks on association agreement between Armenia and EU were launched on July 19, 2010 in Yerevan. The future treaty must replace the existing partnership and cooperation agreement and is aimed at expanding relations between Armenia and EU in different fields.  On March 11, the forth plenary session of Armenia-EU talks on association agreement was in Brussels. The Armenian delegation was headed by Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Karine Ghazinyan.