Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov stated that the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are engaged in a closed regimen on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani media reported.
“The Co-Chairs’ work is done in a quite closed regimen; there are all the explanations for that, “Bocharnikov said at a press conference in Baku. “[But] we are glad that the work continues.”
In the Russian diplomat’s words, the co-chairs have not disclosed the details of their proposals on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and their joint statement points to the humanitarian domain and ensuring security.
“The Co-Chairs have had contacts with the presidents, defense ministers [of Azerbaijan and Armenia],” he added. “The foreign ministers [of these countries] have agreed to meet in the near future; it will be informed.”