YEREVAN. – The Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia on Wednesday rescheduled the consideration of the appeals by the Prosecutor General’s Office and by the legal representatives of the successors of the victims of the events that occurred in capital city Yerevan in March 2008, on the respective criminal case involving second President Robert Kocharyan and some other former senior officials (PHOTOS).
The defense on Wednesday required certain materials, including those related to the appellate proceedings. On these grounds, Wednesday’s court session adjourned until Friday.
As reported earlier, the Prosecutor General’s Office has appealed the Yerevan general jurisdiction court decision to release Robert Kocharyan from custody, and the same court’s decision to suspend the proceedings of this criminal case and to petition to the Constitutional Court (CC).
The legal representatives of the successors of the aforesaid victims also have filed appeals.
And the CC on Tuesday extended for one month the deadline for examining this Yerevan general jurisdiction court petition on the criminal case involving ex-President Robert Kocharyan, and the other former senior officials.
Kocharyan’s legal defense argues that he is being subjected to political persecution.