Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received today Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Eastern Republic of Uruguay Rodolfo Nin Novoa, who is in Armenia on an official visit, reports the news service of the Government of Armenia.
Greeting the guest, Prime Minister Pashinyan expressed certainty that the visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay to Armenia will promote the development of bilateral relations and that the establishment of the Consulate General of Uruguay in Yerevan, the opening of which will be held this week, serves as evidence of the high level of the political dialogue between Armenia and Uruguay.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the Armenian people highly appreciate and are deeply grateful to Uruguay for officially recognizing the Armenian Genocide in 1965 and making an exclusive contribution to international recognition of the Armenian Genocide through the country’s recognition.
Rodolfo Nin Novoa stated that he is glad to visit the friendly Armenia and have the opportunity to discuss issues on bilateral cooperation. According to the foreign minister, Uruguay attaches importance to the establishment of the Consulate General in Yerevan, which will contribute to further strengthening of interstate relations. He noted that Uruguay stands with Armenia for international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and will continue its efforts to prevent genocides. Rodolfo Nin Novoa emphasized that the Armenian community of Uruguay plays a tremendous role in the country’s development and in the strengthening of the friendly ties between Armenia and Uruguay..
The Prime Minister stated that Armenia stays fully true to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and highly appreciates Uruguay’s impartial position on the settlement of the conflict and its support to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, and the Uruguayan foreign minister noted that Uruguay supports the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan conveyed warm greetings to the friendly people of Uruguay and asked Minister of Foreign Affairs Rodolfo Nin Novoa to transmit to the President of Uruguay the invitation to visit Armenia.