Armenia has repeatedly expressed concern about the sale of arms to Azerbaijan by some members of the CSTO, the spokesperson for Armenian MFA Anna Naghdalyan told reporters on Friday.
According to her, this fact negatively affects the credibility of the organization and, in general, the atmosphere of cooperation. The Armenian side will continue successive steps to exclude a similar situation.
Asked to comment on the statement of the Russian Deputy Prime Yuri Borisov on the possibility of cooperation between the CSTO and Azerbaijan, Anna Naghdalyan noted that there is a Charter of the organization, which clearly indicates the criteria and requirements for candidates for observers and partners. In both cases, the candidate country should have diplomatic relations with all the CSTO countries, strive to contribute to the peaceful resolution of conflicts, and in the second case, not have conflicts with member states.
“In any case, all decisions are made by consensus. Without the consent of Armenia, all opinions expressed remain opinions,” she said.