Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Artak Beglaryan today received the delegations of the My Step and World Vision Armenia foundations led by Hovhannes Ghazaryan and Zhirayr Edilyan, as reported the Office of the Human Rights Defender of Artsakh.
The Ombudsman welcomed the decision of the organizations to carry out activities in Artsakh and emphasized that, due to the international status of the Republic of Artsakh, the population of Artsakh is mostly deprived of the direct opportunity to participate in international programs, and to fill this gap, the Armenian organizations have a lot of work to do.
The delegates of the foundations briefly presented their past activities and upcoming programs and expressed willingness to use their potential for the welfare of the people of Artsakh and the protection of their rights. Ghazaryan and Edilyan informed that they are planning on implementing a phased poverty reduction program for 20 families in Artsakh.
The Ombudsman expressed his support to the new program for poverty reduction and voiced hope that the positive outcomes of the program will also help raise the level of effectiveness of sector-specific state programs in the long run.