The proposal of the Azerbaijani side is not only absurd, but is a direct violation of the morality and norms of international humanitarian law, said Deputy Head of the Artsakh President’s Office - Head of the Main Information Department of the President’s Office, David Babayan, commenting on the State Commission of Azerbaijan.
“The appeal to international organizations, as follows from the statement, was sent on September 11. Thus, the Azerbaijani side subconsciously gives out its terrorist aspirations - cynically on the day when the whole world celebrates the anniversary of the terrifying terrorist act to demand the return of terrorists,” David Babayan told Armenian News -
The representative of President Artsakh’s apparatus recalled that when speaking about the exchange of their terrorists, the Azerbaijani authorities indicate that they were held captive by civilians of Armenian ethnicity, despite the fact that these people, unlike Askerov and Guliyev, did nothing wrong with the Azerbaijani state and people.
“They are obliged to release these people, this is a requirement of all possible conventions and international norms,” David Babayan said.
“As for Askerov and Guliyev, these individuals committed serious crimes, including the murder of a minor. They were convicted by a court in an open trial with the participation of international observers, human rights activists, and the media,” Babayan noted.
According to him, the Azerbaijani authorities are preparing the ground for even more disgusting actions, and it is possible that in order to achieve the return of terrorists, they can go on abducting Armenian hostages, including abroad. Countering such trends, David Babayan noted, requires even greater coordination of state structures, organizations and partner countries.
David Babayan also noted the complete inaction of the international competent structures in response to the cynical statements of Azerbaijan.
While offering the exchange, Baku “forgot” about the third prisoner, the citizen of Artsakh Arsen Baghdasaryan.