Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan today hosted Japanese scientist, Professor of Carnegie Mellon University, author of the Origami World Theory and creator of the Virtual Reality concept Takeo Kanade, reports the news service of Yerevan Municipality.
Greeting the guest, Mayor Marutyan congratulated Takeo Kanade on receiving the State Award of the Republic of Armenia for his global contributions to the IT sector from the Prime Minister of Armenia and stated that it was a great honor for him to host the great scientist in Yerevan. Marutyan added that citizens can present their ideas and proposals on, and the winning projects will be implemented through the efforts of the community.
Talking about the technological projects that have already been carried out in Yerevan, the mayor stated that the municipality launched in April of this year, providing parents with the opportunity to enroll their children in any kindergarten in Yerevan from home, the workplace or any other venue online.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Takeo Kanade stated that there is truly great potential for the expansion of the field of high technologies in Armenia.
“Mr. Marutyan, you have offered very progressive solutions in the fields that you presented, and this is truly commendable. I attach special importance to listening to the ideas of citizens and implementing them. This is an exciting initiative,” Takeo Kanade stated.