The foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan are approaching the upcoming meeting from different positions. This is what Head of the Political Affairs Bureau and the Armenian Cause Office of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun Party of Armenia Giro Manoyan told journalists today.
According to him, both Armenia and Azerbaijan are against the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs referring to the Madrid Principles, but from different positions.
“The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs talk about the importance of following the Madrid Principles, but Baku demands a solution in phases, and the Armenian side doesn’t have an agenda for the solution to the Karabakh issue in many regards,” Manoyan said.
He explained that one of the reasons why Azerbaijan won’t sign under such a document since it contains a paragraph about an exclusively peaceful settlement of the conflict.
The meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Azerbaijan Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Elmar Mammadyarov was held on December 4 within the scope of the 26th OSCE Ministerial Council in Bratislava through the mediation and with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
The next meeting of the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan is scheduled for early 2020.