Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus, as reported the news service of the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
The Prime Minister highly appreciated the cooperation with the World Bank and emphasized that the scope of partnership is fully in line with the priorities of the Armenian government and the vision for the country’s development. The head of government attached importance to the effective partnership with the World Bank in the context of the ensuring of economic growth, the promotion of tax reforms and economic initiatives, the implementation of infrastructure projects and the creation of opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises and microbusinesses.
The World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus expressed gratitude for the effective partnership and reaffirmed the World Bank’s willingness to continue the mutually beneficial partnership. In this sense, he touched upon the approval of the Armenia Development Policy Operation: Fiscal, Economic and Public Sector Governance Program through which the Bank will continue to provide technical and financial assistance to the development of various sectors in Armenia.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the current joint programs, talked about the prospects for expansion of partnership.