YEREVAN. – The media of Armenia and Russia should create a positive image of our countries. Konstantin Zatulin, a member of the Russian State Duma committee on CIS affairs and compatriots, stated this at the opening of the third session of the Lazarian Club in Yerevan on December 13.
The participants of the session are today discussing the topic of "Russian and Armenian Media: Sincere Conversation." According to Zatulin, this topic was chosen because "the image of Russia in Armenia and the image of Armenia in Russia" should first of all concern those who are enthusiastic about developing relations.
"We are interested in the exclusively positive image of our countries," he said. “For natural reasons, this is not always the case. (...). Not only friends, but also ideological opponents are following everything taking place in the club."
Zatulin said that the Lazarian Club library is being replenished.
"The first edition of the book of [Turkish historian] Taner Akcam, who, unlike many in Turkey, considers important the recognition of the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire," he said. "This is the first Russian edition."