Armenian News - presents daily digest of top news as of 12.02.2020:
·       Two soldiers have died in Artsakh.
According to Artsakh MOD press service, Tigran Manvelyan has been wounded under yet unknown circumstances.
As Armenian Defense Ministry spokesman Artsrun Hovhannisyan noted on his Facebook, the name of the second deceased soldier is Tigran Mkhoyan.
·       Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will pay a working visit to Germany on February 13-15.
The PM is scheduled to meet Chancellor Angela Merkel in Berlin. Also, they will make statements for the media. Pashinyan will also meet President Wolfgang Schauble of the German Bundestag.
At the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, the PM will meet with the academic and analytical circles of Germany. On January 14, Pashinyan will leave for Munich to attend the official opening ceremony of the Munich Security Conference.
·       Armenia’s FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who is on a working visit to Austria, met Wednesday with Rafael Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
The sides highly appreciated the effective cooperation between Armenia and the IAEA, and expressed their readiness to make joint efforts to point out new horizons of cooperation and make full use of the existing potential.
The IAEA Director General, in his turn, lauded Armenia's ongoing reforms aimed at enhancing nuclear energy security.
·       Sanitek waste management company will appeal to the International Court of Arbitration in Lausanne against Armenia, said company’s spokesperson Qnar Araqelyan.
Sanitek earlier issued a statement and informed that expropriation was carried out in its relation, as a foreign investor. However, neither the Armenian government, nor Yerevan city hall had responded to the notification of the resolution of the existing investment dispute by talks.
According to the spokesperson, their legal team - which is preparing the lawsuit - includes both specialists from Armenia and international experts.
·       The death toll of the coronavirus has reached 1115, 97 new deaths were recorded only in the last day.
The total number of cases of infection is 45,171, while 39,262 patients are still ill, and 8216 of which are in serious or critical condition.
Meanwhile, the World Health Organization gave the coronavirus its official name - COVID-19.