It was mentioned here that Armenia is moving toward Europe. Armenia is not going anywhere, Armenia is where it has been; we remain in our place. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this yesterday at the discussion that was held at the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung) in Berlin.
"Yes, we [Armenia] are implementing democratic reforms," Pashinyan said. “Many people speak of European values when talking about democracy. Yes, it is a European value, and Armenia is also a part of Europe civilizational-wise. But I want to say that democracy is nothing imported for us. Democracy is a national value for us (…). But geopolitically, we are not going anywhere. We are where we are, which has strong relations with Europe, with many Asian countries, with Russia, and is a member of the EEU."
Pashinyan added that Armenia 's relations with Russia are strategic and allied.
"Armenia has two major trade and economic partners: one is the EEU and the other is the EU," he said. “But when we look at the trade lines, we see that Armenia mainly exports finished products and less mineral resources to the EEU territory, whereas Armenia exports a lot of mineral resources and few ready products to the EU territory; this image needs to be changed. Armenia should export more finished products to the EU than it does now.
Of course, we understand that there is also a problem of standards here, but the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement also has that sense, and we hope that our relations with the EU in this direction will develop substantially."