Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is on an official visit to Copenhagen, today met with Speaker of the Parliament of Denmark Henrik Dam Kristensen (Social-Democratic Party), as reported the news service of the National Assembly of Armenia.
Among the attendees were First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Karen Elleman (Liberal Party) and Deputy Speaker Jens Roden (Social-Liberal Party of Denmark). At the request of the Danish party, Ararat Mirzoyan talked about the path that Armenia has taken since its declaration of independence and the changes that have taken place after the Velvet Revolution and the snap parliamentary elections in 2018 and touched upon the changes in the judicial and legal sector.
Ararat Mirzoyan particularly emphasized that this is the first official visit of the Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia to Denmark and voiced hope that the visit will create new opportunities for the two legislatures to exchange experience and work closely within international parliamentary organizations.
Ararat Mirzoyan also expressed his words of gratitude for officially informing the Secretariat-General of the Council of Europe about ratification of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and completion of the national procedures on the part of the Parliament of Denmark and voiced hope that Denmark will help the Armenian authorities launch the visa liberalization dialogue with the EU.
At the request of the Danish parliamentary speaker, Ararat Mirzoyan presented the items on Armenia’s interior political agenda, including the referendum for constitutional amendments set for April 5th and the processes unfolding in the Constitutional Court. The parties also touched upon a broad range of issues related to regional security, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The members of the delegation led by the Armenian parliamentary speaker presented the essence of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Armenia’s approaches to an exclusively peaceful resolution of the conflict within the scope of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.