YEREVAN. – Everything depends on the process, but I don't think it will take several years. Lilit Makunts, head of the majority My Step faction in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, mentioned this in a conversation with reporters in the NA today, referring to the observation that it is mentioned that the referendum on compact constitutional amendments can take place simultaneously with the next parliamentary elections.
"The issue of strengthening the parliament and factions should also be discussed by the working group on constitutional amendments,” she said. “There are, of course, questions to be addressed. Although we, as deputies, have to show proactiveness, the possibility of constitutional amendments should also be used in this regard.”
To the observation that while being an opposition member incumbent Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan used to say that the Prime Minister and the President should have such powers that the President should not just sit and smile, whereas today Prime Minister Pashinyan has said that there will be no change in the form of government at this time, and asked if this doesn't mean the political team was saying something else, Makunts responded: “No, it doesn't mean. A package of constitutional amendments will be discussed, and issues that raise concerns and can be resolved by a constitutional amendment can be done through a fairly inclusive working group. We had a semi-presidential model of governance that acted as a super-presidential one. In addition to legal documentation, political will is important."
The journalists also inquired whether the candidates for the new Constitutional Court judges were being considered at the moment, to which Makunts replied: "I can't say what members are being considered because I can't be aware of it; it is not within our powers."