Vice-President of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan wrote about the Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting in Munich on his Facebook page today.
He particularly wrote the following:
“Since the government’s propaganda machine continues to present the meeting in Munich as an achievement in vain, and Pashinyan personally considered the meeting a turning point, once again, I must briefly remind the strictly negative sides of that ill-fated show that must be made public:
1. Any discussion between the primary figures of the countries that is out of the format of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs is unacceptable because this will contribute to Azerbaijan’s longstanding efforts to remove the issue of Artsakh from the format of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
2. Presenting this meeting as a way of raising awareness about the content of the negotiations over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and as transparency is ridiculous because, in reality, we didn’t find out anything about the main substance of the negotiations from the statements made by Pashinyan and Aliyev.
3. Once again, Pashinyan avoided expressing his subjective vision for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
4. The meeting in Munich didn’t contribute to the strengthening of a constructive atmosphere for the settlement of the conflict and provided Aliyev with a platform to advance and legitimize his more extreme positions.
5. Armenia also didn’t get points due to the bad image and improper behavior of the Azerbaijanis that went unanswered, Pashinyan’s bad English and more.
These are only some of the things that can be presented to the public, taking into consideration the propaganda war that the Armenian authorities are overlooking, while Azerbaijan is intensively leading against Armenians.”