Activist Manuel Manukyan has posted a video on his Facebook page, in which, according to the user, the police of the Republic of Armenia (RA) have apprehended a person for not wearing a face mask.
"The police debase an RA citizen for not having a mask. (…). These policemen must be held accountable at this very moment," he wrote, in particular.
And the RA Police informed Armenian that this person was apprehended for not fulfilling the lawful demand of the police, and the video will be studied.
To note, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan recently made the following post on Facebook. "The police are an enforcement organization, and they can and should use force—in the manner prescribed by law—against those who show an apparent disregard toward the specified rules. This is my demand from the police; this is also the public's demand from the police."