From 21 to 31 May, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan’s personality and activities. “Media Advocate” initiative noted this in a statement on Saturday. The statement also reads as follows:
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored. In the specified period, 135 articles were declared, 6 of which were negative, 36 were positive and 93 were neutral.
Positive articles published on Prosperous Armenia Party leader Gagik Tsarukyan prevail. According to press reports, businessman Levon Marcos has problems with Gagik Tsarukyan։ “A criminal case has been filed on the case of apparent theft of shares of “Credit Yerevan” Bank OJSC and “Lev Marsed” LLC, which is of particularly large value, but no one has been accused, though the latter has been recognized to be a victim and a civil plaintiff. Mr Marcos’s claim refers to the court’s 2002 illegal actions as a result of which the shares of Yerevan State Machine-Building Manufacturing Company were forcibly sold, as well is against the owners of the three Yerevan markets (Masiv, Gum, Prospect) and those who participated in the auctions by taking illegal measures, including Gagik Tsarukyan, Gagik Beglaryan and Samvel Aleksanyan.”
According to media outlets, because of Gagik Tsarukyan’s actions, a number of citizens have had problems with purchasing their own apartments. “The problem refers to the residents of Amiryan 4/4. They turned out to be the victims of another oligarchic group; Hovik Abrahamyan, Gagik Tsarukyan and former Minister of Transport Andranik Manukyan. After 16 years of struggle, the citizens who have been “deceived” by this group have no hope that justice will win and their apartments will eventually become their property. That’s why they have decided to sell their apartments for a small price and give up the further struggle”
According to the press, the activities of Gagik Tsarukyan, the founder of the Prosperous Armenia Party and the founder of Multi Group Concern, have always been aimed at alleviating the demand for space and time. Thousands of residents notice and appreciate this.
According to another press publication, Gagik Tsarukyan suggested a methodology of fighting against coronavirus, but the authorities were not consistent enough to follow it. “On March 4, when PAP leader Gagik Tsarukyan publicly called for a quarantine for our compatriots returning from abroad, the heads of the government continued to consider coronavirus not a serious disease and were actively engaged in “Yes” campaign conducting it in the various regions with nothing but a criminal indifference
The press also notes that Gagik Tsarukyan continues implementing his plans, adding that no matter how many attempts are made to involve Gagik Tsarukyan, the founder of the Prosperous Armenia Party and Multi Group Concern, in the internal turmoil, it will not work. With his attitude, he has proven many times that he is a man of action, whatever he does, he does for the welfare and prosperity of the country, and the internal political turmoil only hinders.