Artsakh FM Masis Mayilian met Saturday his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who was in Stepanakert on a working visit.
During the meeting, the parties raised a number of issues on the current stage of the peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict. Zohrab Mnatsakanyan presented the results of a video conference held with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and the Azerbaijani FM.
In this regard, the parties highlighted the importance of implementing practical steps aimed at reducing risks and strengthening stability to ensure the irreversibility of the peace process.
The FMs noted the unacceptability of provocative statements voiced by the Azerbaijani authorities, noting that such rhetoric endangers the peace process and prevents the formation of a climate of trust.
The two highlighted the need for the full participation of official Stepanakert in the talks to increase the effectiveness of the peace process.
The meeting also continued in an expanded format with the participation of the Artsakh MFA leadership and Armenian MFA delegation.