YEREVAN. – I do not see any problem, and I can reassure them that there will be no mass dismissals; we need their potential. Hayk Yesayan, the founder of "team" LLC of Armenia, said this in a conversation with journalists Friday, regarding the employees of Beeline company.
"We are just saying that we need human resources, and we are sure that together we can develop (…) with better strength," Yesayan added, in particular..
To a reporter’s remark that the employees of Beeline are concerned about the matter of competence, Hayk Yesayan said. "In the conditions of COVID-19, ‘team’ company has made the biggest step—by creating additional jobs. (...). We will only join the staff of the two companies, and we will have an even bigger staff than there is today at Beeline."
He noted that more jobs will be created in Armenia than there were before.
Asked how much the deal would cost, Yesayan said it was a secret.
And when asked what guarantees he will give to the employees of Beeline and whether he will meet with them, Yesayan said: "I presented the guarantee that we will not take any steps for at least six months. There will be a meeting with the employees; it’s just that I don't have such authority to communicate with those employees now because de jure, we have nothing to do with Beeline company."
As reported earlier, the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition of Armenia has decided to allow the centralization of “VEON Armenia” CJSC (Beeline trademark) and of “team” LLC by way of “team’s” acquisition of 100% shares of "VEON Armenia."
It has also been specified that “team” shall be obligated not to carry out mass layoffs of employees (more than 10% of the total number of employees) for at least six months after putting the centralization into action.
To note, the founders of "team" LLC are the Yesayan brothers, who left Ucom mobile network operator and Internet service provider in Armenia after having problems with shareholders.
Earlier in the day, the employees of Beeline were protesting in front of the building of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia. The reason was the purchase of Beeline by "team" LLC.