The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry issued an official statement on the death of Senior Lieutenant Mahmudov Rashad Rashid oglu who was killed in the morning during the resumption of shooting in the direction of Tavush province.
Earlier, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported three other deaths.
At around 12:30 pm local time Sunday, the servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces attempted to violate Armenia's state border, in the direction of Tavush Province, and with an UAZ-model vehicle, Shushan Stepanyan, spokesperson for the defense minister, wrote on her Facebook.
"After the warning of the Armenian side, the Azerbaijani servicemen returned to their position, leaving the UAZ-model vehicle behind.
At 1:45 pm, the servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces repeated—using artillery fire—the attempt to seize the border position of the Armenian Armed Forces, but were suppressed by the Armenian side and driven back, suffering casualties. There are no casualties on the Armenian side," she added.
In the evening, the Azerbaijani side resumed shooting at the positions. The shooting periodically continued throughout the night.
All opponent's attempts are neutralized by units of the Armenian armed forces.
On Monday morning, the opponent resumed provocative actions, continuing to shoot at Armenian positions. The Armenian Armed Forces gave an adequate response.
There are no losses from the Armenian side.
Armenian defense minister Davit Tonoyan is in constant contact with the personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The minister informed Ambassador Kasprzyk that the personnel and command of the Armenian army were ordered to maintain restraint, and react as necessary in case of opponent's provocations on the Armenian border up to taking new favorable positions.
Armenian armed forces do not fire at Azerbaijani settlements. The target is only the engineering infrastructure and technical equipment of the Azerbaijani armed forces.
The political and military leadership of Azerbaijan will bear all responsibility for the losses of the Azerbaijani side and the consequences of the aggravation of the situation, the MOD noted.