Based on the prism of the Treaty of Sevres and the succeeding processes, it is safe to claim that underestimating Russia’s role in our region is inadmissible, and the strengthening of allied relations with Moscow must become a cornerstone for the ensuring of security and functioning of Armenia’s foreign policy. This is what Deputy Director of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia Karen Khachatryan declared during the scientific conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty of Sevres today.
Khachatryan clarified that Soviet Russia couldn’t have come to grips with the loss of its influence in the Transcaucasia since this posed a threat to its future existence.
“The aim of the allies was to debilitate the Ottoman Empire and Russia and dislocate them from the region. The Treaty of Sevres was unacceptable for Russia in the sense that, in addition to the Armenian Cause, it was also linked to the issue of the Bosphorus and Dardanelles straits since they were passing under the military control of the allies. The alliance between Soviet Russia and Kemalist Turkey was conditioned through the fight against the Treaty of Sevres. It is important to note that even the allies weren’t certain about the implementation of the provisions of the Treaty in regard to the Armenian Cause and the straits. Soviet Russia’s support to Turkey was targeted against the West and was conditioned by the desire to leave Armenia in the zone of influence of Soviet Russia,” the historian added.