Today, at the initiative of President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Haroutyunyan, the National Assembly of Artsakh convened a special session with government officials.
Opening the session, Speaker Artur Tovmasyan expressed condolences to the fraternal people of Lebanon on the human casualties caused as a result of the explosion in Beirut and added that the deputies and personnel of the National Assembly will also take part in the activities of the task force set up to organize and coordinate the activities for providing material assistance to the Armenian community of Lebanon.
Discussing law-making activities, the parliamentary speaker stated that, upon the recommendation of the President, the agenda of the special session includes the bills on making amendments to the Law on the 2020 State Budget of Artsakh and on making supplements and amendments to the Law on remuneration of persons holding state positions. The parliamentary speaker also presented the draft parliamentary decision on the special procedure for considering the bill on making amendments to the Law on the 2020 State Budget of Artsakh in the second reading, and the parliament adopted the decision and began to discuss the issues on the agenda.
Minister of Finance Vahram Baghdasaryan presented the bill on making amendments to the Law on the 2020 State Budget of Artsakh and stated that adoption of the bill is conditioned by the need to implement the President’s 2020-2025 Program. The deputies asked the finance minister their questions regarding the provisions of the budget plan.
In his closing speech, President Haroutyunyan touched upon the issues raised and expressed willingness to organize discussions with deputies regarding certain provisions in the budget. Summing up, the President also talked about the proposal to move the residence of the National Assembly to the city of Shushi that he had made while taking an oath and stated that the it is envisaged to consider the proposal and implement it before 2022. Haroutyunyan said the presidential residence might also be moved to Shushi.
After the President’s speech, the bills were put up for a vote and were adopted.