I have no problem with the criminal case since there is nothing on me. This is what Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan told reporters today, touching upon the brawl between him and head of Adekvad Union Artur Danielyan and the criminal case instituted in relation to the brawl.
When asked if there is an expert conclusion that he was under the influence of drugs or alcohol or what the Special Investigative Service took as a basis when it decided that Alen Simonyan had hit Artur Danielyan since he was surprised, Simonyan didn’t give a direct answer, started blaming the media and stated that he has the status of victim under the criminal case.
“People are simply expressing their opinions. A criminal case has been instituted, and I have no problem with this. Even the video that people are releasing and trying to discredit me won’t work,” Simonyan said.
Artur Danielyan is an accused under this criminal case and is charged with hooliganism that was accompanied by use of violence against a person. What has sparked the public’s doubt is the fact that even though Simonyan had said he was the first to hit Danielyan, there is a video showing what happened, and the Special Investigation Service has only engaged Artur Danielyan as an accused.
Danielyan’s attorney Tigran Atanesyan had informed that based on the conclusion of the forensic psychological expert examination designated during the preliminary investigation of the criminal case, Simonyan being under the influence of drugs or alcohol was not confirmed, and the expert had stated that it was impossible to confirm or refute the influence of drugs or alcohol.