Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has sent a congratulatory message on the occasion of the fifth anniversary of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, as reported the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia. The message reads as follows:
“I congratulate the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative on its 5th anniversary. I convey my warm greeting and best wishes to the founding members and entire personnel of the Initiative.
Of course, Aurora Humanitarian Initiative is a young initiative, and I am certain it has a long way to go. However, today, it is safe to state that it is making its undeniable contribution to the dissemination of humanitarian values and the strengthening of peace through the dissemination of those values. It also contributes to the advancement of mankind and the establishment of the principles of justice, peace and solidarity.
The geography and spheres of activity of the Initiative are expanding every year, and the Initiative is becoming recognizable among other prestigious international organizations.
Through its activities, Aurora also helps increase the reputation of Armenia and the Armenian people, and it has unquestionably become one of the unique ‘business cards’ of the Armenian people.
The founders of the Initiative Vartan Gregorian, Noubar Afeyan and Ruben Vardanyan have truly done a great and sincere job and have achieved implementation of the idea of eternalizing the memory of the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide by encouraging unconditional dedication to the advancement of peace and mankind.
Unfortunately, there are wars and conflicts everywhere in the modern world. The Aurora Awards are one of the tools that help truly make a major contribution to the prevention of human tragedies and the establishment of peace. Aurora supports and pays homage to those who, overlooking all dangers and hardships, act for human lives, health, the protection of dignity and rights and for peace.
Congratulating Aurora on its 5th anniversary once again, I express my admiration and gratitude to all those who are working to implement the programs of the Initiative
I wish you all success and more achievements.”