Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today received the delegation of deputies of the French National Assembly who are in Armenia.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for visiting Armenia at this difficult moment in time and supporting the Armenian people. “Of course, we Armenians feel your presence and support when you are with us physically and through your activities. I would also like to appreciate the work of President of France Emmanuel Macron, who was the first international leader who talked about this situation truthfully and clearly stated that Syrian mercenaries are involved in the war against Nagorno-Karabakh and that Turkey is the main sponsor of this war,” Pashinyan said, adding that he is in constant touch with the President of France.
Touching upon the situation created in Nagorno-Karabakh, the head of government state that the situation on the border remains tense. “To a great extent, the compromise that is acceptable for Armenia immediately becomes unacceptable for Azerbaijan. This is nothing new, and Armenia has seen this during the negotiations. I can bring the example of the Kazan process in 2011 when Armenia made a concession and there was a text, but Azerbaijan refused to sign under the text at the last minute,” Pashinyan said.
According to the Prime Minister, the international community looks forward to a compromised resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and this is understandable. “Mutual concessions mean the parties need to be somewhat flexible, but the whole problem is that Azerbaijan doesn’t accept its share of concessions. This is what led to a war. The same is taking place during the war, starting from the statement adopted in Moscow. An agreement was also reached through Macron’s mediation, and Azerbaijan continues to violate the ceasefire agreements consistently,” Pashinyan said, adding that Turkey plays a major and decisive role in this because every time there are discussions on a ceasefire, the Turkish foreign minister or president make statements in which they say Azerbaijan shouldn’t stop the fighting.
The Prime Minister added that Armenia’s notions of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remain unchanged. “Armenia believes there is no military solution to the issue and there has to be a compromised solution. As in the past, Armenia is still ready for mutual concessions, but the main obstacle is that Azerbaijan doesn’t accept mutual concessions and continues to demand more, of course, with the support of Turkey. Consequently, with this logic, the primary issue is the self-defense of Nagorno-Karabakh and its people so that a truly compromised, diplomatic solution becomes possible,” Pashinyan stated.
Afterwards, the Prime Minister answered the French MPs’ questions and touched upon the discussions with the heads of the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, Turkey’s destructive actions and ambitions in the region, Israel’s indirect involvement in the Karabakh-Azerbaijan conflict and the Armenian people’s expectations from the international community.
The Prime Minister emphasized that specification of the status of Artsakh and the application of the right to self-determination remain a major issue for the Armenian people.
The members of the French parliamentary delegation expressed gratitude for the thorough discussion and informed that they are preparing to leave for Nagorno-Karabakh to become familiar with the situation.