YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Wednesday had a telephone conversation with French Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian, informed the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The main topic of the telephone conversation was the summing up of the developments following the ceasefire agreements that were reached with respect to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict zone. Minister Mnatsakanyan informed his counterpart that Azerbaijan, having unilaterally renounced these three ceasefire agreements that were reached through the direct brokerage of the leaders of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing countries, continues to shell and fire artillery shots—with prohibited weapons—at the civilian population and infrastructure of Artsakh.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated that with its such position and stance, Azerbaijan is attempting to nullify the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries to establish a stable ceasefire, and this attempt is unconditionally encouraged by Turkey.
The interlocutors stressed the need to implement the agreements reached on an immediate ceasefire and to establish a stable ceasefire maintained by verification mechanisms.
The two FMs also exchanged views on the agreement to hold a meeting in Geneva, Switzerland, on Thursday.