With 305 votes “in favor” and 1 “against”, the French Senate adopted a resolution proposing the French government's recognition of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The results of the vote were accepted with applause.
With this resolution, the Senate calls on the French government to recognize Artsakh. The authors of the resolution propose the government’s provision of large-scale humanitarian aid to the civilian population of Nagorno-Karabakh, demanding the opening of humanitarian corridors and negotiations over the immediate protection of the population through the deployment of international demarcation forces under the auspices of the Minsk Group, investigate the war crimes committed against the peaceful population in Nagorno-Karabakh, do everything possible to ensure negotiations over a long-term settlement that will allow to return to the boundaries of 1994 and ensure the security of the Armenian population, the return of displaced persons and the preservation of Armenian cultural and religious heritage. Finally, the senators call on the government to recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and turn recognition into a tool for negotiations to achieve sustainable peace.
The resolution is not binding for the government and will be put up for a vote in the French National Assembly in December.