What happened in the spring of 2018 was, in its essence, an anti-Karabakh movement. The third President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, said this in an extensive interview with a local television.
The said television published an excerpt from this interview in which Sargsyan spoke about the reasons for the Armenian side’s capitulation in the recent Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war, the diplomatic, military and political failures of Armenia, and future-oriented plans.
"We have never negotiated about what we will give; we have always negotiated about what we will get," he said regarding the Karabakh peace talks.
To the remark that there is a widespread theory that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is his “project,” and asked whether or not this is so, Serzh Sargsyan responded: "I would not want such a ‘project’ even for my enemy. Would I scribble such nonsense for myself? They had put me before a ‘zugzwang.’"
Referring to the relations between PM Pashinyan and Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev, the third president of Armenia said:. "If the capitulator considers Aliyev's steps 'constructive,' then he must explain which steps—the start of hostilities? Or were there any secret arrangements? Or did they make some secret promises to each other?"
And regarding the actions of the Armenian government, Serzh Sargsyan stated: "When these crazy authorities rejected our accomplishments and started learning—from Aliyev—about the negotiation history, it was already clear to me that we were going toward defeat; that we are going toward war."
The aforesaid interview will be broadcast on Monday at 9pm local time.