Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan to Armenia Bolat Imanbayev.
As reported the Office of the Prime Minister, Pashinyan congratulated the Ambassador on  his appointment and stated that even though both countries work closely in the bilateral and multilateral formats, the volume of trade turnover doesn’t correspond to the existing potential. He added that there is a viable Armenian community in Kazakhstan and that Armenia is grateful to Kazakhstan for creating conditions and opportunities for the community to carry out its activities.
Ambassador Imanbayev transmitted the warm greetings and kind wishes of the President, First President and Prime Minister of Kazakhstan and mentioned that he is ready to make maximum efforts to enhance the Armenian-Kazakh cooperation. He shared Pashinyan’s view that the current potential isn’t fully used in the economic sector and highly appreciated the role of the Armenian community in various fields of public life, noting that an Armenian deputy was elected during the recent Kazakh parliamentary elections.
In the context of intensification of trade and economic relations and engagement of investments, the parties attached importance to the activities of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.
Pashinyan stated that he is impressed with the digital forum held in Almaty this year and the Kazakh experience in this field and considered the partnership between the two countries in the IT sector interesting. Ambassador Imanbayev mentioned that structural and strategic reforms are ongoing on Kazakhstan and that, in this context, Kazakhstan attaches importance to the exchange of experience with Armenia.
The acting Prime Minister touched upon the situation created as a result of the war that Azerbaijan unleashed against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the humanitarian issues and added that Azerbaijan still fails to implement point 8 in the statement signed on November 9, 2020 and is undermining stability in the region. Pashinyan also called the Ambassador’s attention to Azerbaijan’s policy of destruction of Armenian shrines and monuments in the territories under its control and emphasized that the international community must make efforts to prevent these manifestations of vandalism.