In response to the statement by first President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan, we inform that we were surprised that Levon Ter-Petrosyan made this statement without informing the other participants of the meeting in advance. This is stated in the statement issued by the Office of the third President of Armenia.
“At the same time, we recall the position that the third President of Armenia expressed during the meeting of the former Presidents of Armenia and Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) according to which the discussions on the proposal of the first President of Armenia could be viewed as prospective and effective in case of the principled consent of all the parties.
As for the proposal that the first President of Armenia made today to participate in the upcoming parliamentary elections together, we remind that just a few days ago, the Republican Party of Armenia, led by the third President of Armenia, made and promulgated its decision on participating in the elections and the format of participation.
The position of Serzh Sargsyan is that it is necessary to choose an effective tactic to solve the issue in the created situation, and so, the fight against the capitulating authorities can be led in different formats.”