An investigation is underway to clarify the circumstances for the appearance of Nikol Pashinyan’s wife, Anna Hakobyan at a command point. This is what the Investigative Committee reported in response to Pastinfo Armenian newspaper’s inquiry, rejecting the provision of information and saying that the preliminary investigation is confidential.
Earlier, the source had reported that during the war, Anna Hakobyan was at the command point of the Defense Army of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and followed the hostilities from the command point and sometimes also interfered. Nikol Pashinyan also officially confirmed Hakobyan’s presence at the command point, saying that his family member was providing moral-psychological support to the commanders.
Pastinfo newspaper had sent a written inquiry to the Investigative Committee to find out whether the circumstances for the presence of Nikol Pashinyan’s wife at the command point during the war had become a matter of investigation, whether Pashinyan’s wife had the right to possess confidential information, what degree of confidential information she had the right to have, how that right was granted to her, by whom and when.
In response to the inquiry, the Investigative Committee reported that it can’t provide information regarding the questions, taking into consideration the confidentiality of the preliminary investigation. The source reports that the Committee didn’t refute that this has been investigated and said it simply doesn’t find it appropriate to provide the public with information.