With 81 votes “in favor”, the ruling My Step bloc approved the amendments to the Electoral Code and related laws in the second and final reading during today’s special session.
The opposition Bright Armenia and Prosperous Armenia factions boycotted the vote once again.
According to the amendments made to the Electoral Code, the passing threshold for political parties will be 4% instead of the previous 5%. Moreover, for blocs of three political parties, it will be 8% instead of the current 7%, and for blocs of four or more political parties, it will be 10%. The amount of pledge for participation of political parties in the elections will make up AMD 7,500,000 instead of the current AMD 10,000,000, and for blocs — AMD 15,000,000 instead of the current AMD 10,000,000. According to the authors of the bill, the objective is to make sure political parties with common political views to unite and form one political party.
All expenses for the election campaign need to be made from the personal funds of this or that political party. Nevertheless, the budget must not exceed AMD 800,000,000.
In addition, the new Electoral Code specifies the procedure for holding election during martial law or state of emergency. In certain cases, it will also be possible to organize and hold elections of local self-government bodies during martial law or state of emergency.
The amendments will also provide the opportunity to remove from electoral lists nearly 200,000 citizens who haven’t been in Armenia for a long time and lack valid documents (passport of a citizen of Armenia).
The ruling My Step bloc declared that this is the promise it made before the elections and needs to fulfill it before the parliament is dissolved.
At the same time, the authorities decided to go to the snap parliamentary elections with the existing Electoral Code.