The best time has come for Azerbaijan to seize a part of the territory of Armenia since, in essence, both the parliament and government are dissolved in Armenia. This is what economist Vardan Bostanjyan told reporters today, touching upon the situation in Armenia’s Syunik Province.
According to him, in this situation, Baku can allow itself to do anything it wants.
“I believe the Armenian people need to come to their senses and decide whether they want to save the country or give in,” the economist said.
Earlier, the presses had reported that the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan are moving in the direction of the Verin Shorzha village of Vardenis and Syunik Province.
The Ministry of Defense declared that on the morning of May 12, the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan tried to carry out certain activities in one of the borderline sectors with the pretext of “adjusting borders”. After the measures taken by the Armenian units, Azerbaijani soldiers stopped performing their tasks. The Ministry of Defense also refuted news about battles in the direction of Ishkhanasar (in Syunik Province).