YEREVAN. – We had received a message that several residents had been hospitalized with certain symptoms of poisoning. Our rapid reaction team went there, took samples from all water points, and is now conducting tests. Acting Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan told this to reporters after Thursday's Cabinet meeting of the interim government of Armenia, referring to the 296 cases of poisoning from water in Sisian town.
"These tests will be completed soon, and we will provide comprehensive information. In general, if there is a case of poisoning—whether from water or something else—in all settlements, we always record [it] and provide the [respective] information; there is nothing unusual here," she added.
And asked whether this may be connected with the developments at Sev Lake and the Azerbaijanis may be attempting to contaminate the water, the acting minister responded: " At the moment, nothing indicates us about this. We have clearly noted in our message that this was a problem with the rainwater, sewer pipe malfunction which has already been rectified."