Negotiations in the territory of Sev Lake of Syunik Province resumed this morning. This is what Deputy Mayor of Goris Menua Hovsepyan told Armenian
“Nothing has changed at all. The Azerbaijanis are still in our territory. We’re waiting to see what happens,” he said, adding that the first army corps and Russian peacekeepers are negotiating with the adversary and that he hopes the enemy will be thwarted.
The Ministry of Defense of Armenia told Armenian that the Azerbaijani troops remain within the state border of Armenia (in the sectors of Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces).
According to the ministry’s news department, the Armenian side has expressed its position on the negotiations, claiming that “the territories are our territories, and we’re not preparing to retreat one meter from them, they must leave”.
The Armenian and Azerbaijani sides negotiated yesterday. During yesterday’s session of the Security Council of Armenia, acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan declared that Armenia will petition to the Collective Security Treaty Organization in regard to the incidents in Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces.